Accident Summary Nr: 201791761 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126131200 | 08/26/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Griffin Construction |
Abstract: Two communications workers were raising a television cable to provide clearance for a house that was being moved. Each employee was using an uninsulated aerial lift to raise the cable. They had raised the cable about 10 meters from the ground, and the cable, which was resting on the metal frame of the aerial lift platform, was about 1 meter from an overhead power line. One of the employees grabbed the 16-kilovolt power line. He received an electric shock, and his clothing ignited. Although his coworker was not able to rescue the injured employee, emergency medical services got the injured employee down and transported him to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for his burns. The employee, who had his arm amputated, could not remember anything about the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126131200 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |