Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201791761 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201791761 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613120008/26/199816230Griffin Construction

Abstract: Two communications workers were raising a television cable to provide clearance for a house that was being moved. Each employee was using an uninsulated aerial lift to raise the cable. They had raised the cable about 10 meters from the ground, and the cable, which was resting on the metal frame of the aerial lift platform, was about 1 meter from an overhead power line. One of the employees grabbed the 16-kilovolt power line. He received an electric shock, and his clothing ignited. Although his coworker was not able to rescue the injured employee, emergency medical services got the injured employee down and transported him to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for his burns. The employee, who had his arm amputated, could not remember anything about the accident.

Keywords: burn, clothing, structure moving, electric arc, overhead power line, electrical, telecom work, e tc, electric shock, communication worker
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126131200 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source