Accident Summary Nr: 201791704 - Employee injured by five story fall from suspended scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126133495 | 09/16/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Mpm Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 1998, in Pasadena, CA, two employees were injured when they fell five stories. Employee #1 and #2 were working on a suspended scaffold caulking the windows of a six-story building. The employees were working on opposite ends of the suspended scaffold when they switched ends. Employee #1 was on the north end and Employee #2 was on the south end of the scaffold. While switching ends, both employees unhooked their lanyards from the rope grab. Employee #1 thought that he re-hooked his lanyard to the rope grab, but evidence indicates that he did not. Employee #2 stated that he did re-hook to the rope grab. Employee #2 walked towards Employee #1, causing the suspended scaffold to swing. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the inadequately guarded north end of the scaffold. Employee #1 suffered a broken spinal cord and two broken ankles and was in the Huntington Memorial Hospital for over two months. Both employees were using safety harnesses, approved shock absorbing lanyards and safety hooks at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126133495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |