Accident Summary Nr: 201791670 - Employee's finger injured in a carpet mill accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201791670 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613340408/17/199822810Etc Carpet Mills Ltd.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 7, 1998, Employee #1 working in a carpet manufacturing mill was injured when his right hand was caught between the rope and an idler roller. This resulted in partial amputation, permanent disfiguration, and reduced range of motion of the right fifth finger. Employee #1 was initially treated at the Inter Valley Occupational Clinic and then referred to the Western Hand Center. At the time of the accident, the production process was malfunctioning; the carpet tore and continued to get stuck. Therefore, a coworker told Employee #1 to pull rope (tied to the carpet so it could be rethreaded through the "J" box) manually. When Employee #1 pulled the rope, another coworker started the carpet roll-up machine, which was not electrically or mechanically locked or blocked out to prevent the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPET, ROPE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126133404 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported