Accident Summary Nr: 201791654 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS CRUSHED FINGER CLEANING PRINTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126130996 | 07/31/1998 | 2752 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 a.m. on July 24, 1998, a crew of employees was in the process of cleaning blanket cylinders on printing presses. Employee #1 was working on the lower blanket cylinder of one unit. The lead man informed the employees that he needed to reverse the machine. However, he reversed the machine while Employee #1 was still cleaning the blanket. Employee #1's hand got caught in the running rolls resulting in a serious crushing injury to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126130996 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |