Accident Summary Nr: 201791647 - Employee fractures leg when struck by basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126130509 | 08/10/1998 | 5142 | 0 | Certified Grocers Of California, Ltd. |
Abstract: On July 31, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a motorized pallet jack (Model Number 8540) in the freezer of a grocery wholesaler. The employee attempted to pass another pallet jack operator and struck a salvage basket that was inadvertently left in a main thoroughfare of the freezer. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126130509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |