Accident Summary Nr: 201791613 - Employee's fingers amputated and smashed by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131044 | 08/05/1998 | 3462 | 0 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. The forklift was carrying a D-12, Hammer die weighing approximately 2,150 lbs. The employee had stopped the forklift and lowered the forks to about 8 inches above the floor. As the employee tried to put an I-beam underneath the die so that he could set the die on the I-beam, the die slipped off the forks and fell on employee's right hand, smashing his middle and ring fingers. The accident amputated his ring finger and smashed the middle finger. The ring finger was recovered from the hand glove and reattached in the hospital. In addition, surgery was performed on the employee's middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131044 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |