Accident Summary Nr: 201791597 - Employee's finger amputated by saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120253471 | 06/17/1998 | 8732 | 0 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: At about 1:40 p.m. on June 11, 1998, a senior supervising storekeeper was using a bandsaw to cut a thin wire. He looped one end of the wire around his right index finger to stabilize the wire. As the blade cut the wire, it drew in the employee's finger that was looped in the wire. He suffered a partial amputation of his right index finger and was treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120253471 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |