Accident Summary Nr: 201791589 - EMPLOYEE BURNED DURING LIVE-FIRE TRAINING EXERCISE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126130459 | 07/08/1998 | 8049 | 0 | La County Fire Dept |
Abstract: On May 29, 1998, Employee #1 was conducting a live-fire exercise at the Pomona Training Facility, Pomona, CA. The employee attempted to set a car on fire, but was not thoroughly familiar with the procedure. An explosion occurred when the employee used too much fuel and too strong of a detonating device. After the explosion, Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his chest, back, and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126130459 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |