Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201791555 - Employee Fractures Fingers After Grabbing Dust Collector

Accident: 201791555 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/28/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12613111908/13/19983544Prima Die Co.Inc.

At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 28, 1998, Employee #1 was using a router, routing plastic paddles for swimming. He noticed that the vacuum dust collector on the router was clogged. The employee tried to shake the unit to clear the clogged material. As he grabbed the unit, his left index and middle finger hit the moving fan blades on the vacuum blower, resulting in severe lacerations and multiple fractures on his left index and middle finger. Surgery was performed on his hand on September 25, 1998. Employee #1 stated that the moving blades of the vacuum blower fan were not guarded and the dust collector motor was on when he tried to clear the clogged material by shaking the dust collector unit.

Keywords: fracture, fan blade, finger, machinist, work rules, dust collector, unguarded live parts, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126131119 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified