Accident Summary Nr: 201791548 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129865 | 07/03/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Doty Bros. Pipeline Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking to the right of and adjacent to a tractor that was towing a 10-ft section of steel pipe. Employee #1 was steadying the pipe as it was moved. Employee #1 became distracted, lost his footing, and his foot slipping underneath wheel of tractor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured fibula, and a metatarsal dislocation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126129865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |