Accident Summary Nr: 201791522 - Employee injured when struck by metal hood strut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131002 | 08/03/1998 | 9224 | 0 | L.A. County Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on July 26, 1998, Employee #1 and another firefighter were extinguishing the fire in the engine compartment of an Oldsmobile Achieva automobile. Employee #1 tried to open the hood by using a pry bar about 6 feet long. During a second attempt of opening the hood with the pry bar, the employee heard an explosion. He jumped back, looked at the other firefighter, and again tried to put the pry bar in the hood. After a few seconds, Employee #1 felt a burning sensation on his lower right leg and fell to the ground as he backed away. The other firefighter found that a hood strut about 18 in. long had impaled Employee #1 through the muscles of his lower right leg. Employee #1 was air lifted to U. C. I. Medical Center where he was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131002 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |