Accident Summary Nr: 201791514 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED BETWEEN HOIST CHAIN AND HOOK

Accident Summary Nr: 201791514 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613281007/16/199833120California Steel & Tube

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to re-set a cart that had derailed in the steel tube manufacturing plant. The cart was used to move steel coils. Employee #1 attached a steel chain through openings at the top and side of the machine then hooked the chain with a hook from the overhead bridge crane. Employee #1 caught his right hand between the chain and hook as he attempted to manipulate the pendant controls with his left hand to take up the slack in the line. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his hand, and a laceration and fracture to his ring and middle finger.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, CONTROL LEVER, CRUSHED, LACERATION, OVERHEAD CRANE, HAND, CART, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126132810 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified