Accident Summary Nr: 201791506 - Employee's leg fractured due to exploding grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126132760 | 06/18/1998 | 3462 | 0 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on June 11, 1998, an employee was working in the hammer area. Another employee asked him to grind a hammer head using a portable pneumatic grinder. As the employee turned on the grinder, the grinding wheel exploded and struck the employee's right knee. He suffered an open fracture of the right femur and was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126132760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |