Accident Summary Nr: 201791480 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FINGER AMPUTATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119849081 | 07/20/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Carson Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on July 20, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning accumulated plastic from around the nozzle rod bushings on a plastic molding press while the machine was running its cycle. Employee #1's fingers on his left hand got caught in the pinch points of the nozzle rods resulting in the amputation of his left middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 stated that the moving parts of the nozzle rods were not guarded and the machine was running its normal operation while he was cleaning and removing the plastic. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119849081 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |