Accident Summary Nr: 201791472 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES TWO FINGERSWHILE OPERATING A SHEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126132877 | 07/29/1998 | 3449 | 0 | Rayco Industries |
Abstract: On June 2, 1998, Employee #1 was working at the front of a Wysong shear, cutting strips of metal to lengths. The shear operates by using a foot-activated control. While operating the shear, the employee's left hand entered the point of operation and the tips of two fingers were amputating at the first distal joint. The machine was not guarded at the point of operation. The employer fabricates metal parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126132877 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |