Accident Summary Nr: 201791456 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS SNAKE BITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126133347 | 06/02/1998 | 0831 | 0 | L.A. County Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 20, 1998, Employee #1 was watering and weeding tree seedlings at an outdoor nursery. Employee #1 reached into one of the seedling pots to pull weeds and was bitten on her left index finger by a baby rattlesnake. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where she received anti-venom and was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126133347 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |