Accident Summary Nr: 201791423 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HAND WHILE CUTTING PLASTICS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120257217 | 03/16/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Ryko Products Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 p.m. on March 12, 1997, an occupational injury occurred at Ryko Products, 13620 Excelsior Drive, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670. The employer is in the plastic extrusion business. The employer makes flexible polyvinyl chloride, decorative edging for gardens and plastic with wood like grains. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a hand/foot operated chop saw by using the hand lever. He was using the cutoff saw to cut pieces of plastic. The plastic pieces were about 18 inches long, and he was cutting them into 3-inch pieces. He had placed 8 to 10 pieces of plastic one on top of another. He used his left hand to hold the pieces while he operated the saw lever with his right hand. He used his left hand to hold the pieces because there was no vice or clamp to hold the material being cut. Employee #1 had been a machine operator at Ryko Products for 14 months. He was treated at Gateway Medical Center, which is located in La Mirada, CA. He received a tetanus toxoid, antibiotics, and wound closure. On May 2, 1997, at the USC Orthopedic Surgery Associates, the surgeons determined that Employee #1 had limited motion in his left thumb and index finger, and he had decreased sensation of his superficial radial nerve on the dorsum of his left hand. At this point, the employer should have notified the division that a serious occupational injury had occurred. But the division did not learn of the injury until informed by the employee's attorney on March 11, 1998. Serious citations were issued but no accident related citations were issued due to the length of time between the actual injury March 12, 1997, and the workplace inspection, which was done on March 17, 1998; not effectively able to identify the precise saw involved in the accident among several similar saws; and conditions may have changed in the interim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120257217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |