Accident Summary Nr: 201791407 - Employee's fingers amputated by drill rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129816 | 06/18/1998 | 8711 | 0 | Radian International |
Abstract: An employee of an environmental engineering consulting service was drilling and collecting a soil sample using a Scorpion Drill Rig (ATV) in a 4-ft deep trench. During the sampling operation the drill bit shifted from center, and the employee attempted to move the bit back to center by pushing the mast of the drill rig, which houses the hydraulic drive piston that raises and lowers the drill hammer. His fingers became caught between the top of the internal driving piston and the top of the external mast housing, crushing the two middle fingers of the right hand and severing them between the first and second knuckles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126129816 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth |