Accident Summary Nr: 201791381 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FORGING FELL ON LEFT LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126125897 | 02/17/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 19, 1998, Employee #1 was grinding a forging weighing about 1,700 pounds. The forging was leaning on the edge of a table. As he was grinding the forging, he had to move it. He had almost done with grinding, but as he moved the forging to finish grinding it, it fell on his left leg which resulted in multiple fractures to his left femur and tibia. Employee #1 was taken to Downey Community Hospital for treatment and was hospitalized for 16 days. Employee #1 stated that he was not provided with any training regarding handling the heavy materials he was grinding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126125897 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |