Accident Summary Nr: 201791365 - EMPLOYEE FELL 12 FEET FROM A FURNACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126133289 | 04/17/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Lilja Corp |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on April 13, 1998, Employee #1 was walking to his job site on top of a furnace when his pant leg caught on something, causing him to lose his balance and fall through a two feet by four-feet opening. Employee #1 fell 12 feet. He was not wearing fall protection and the opening was not guarded. Red tape, identifying the hazard, had been removed. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right ankle, a fractured left wrist, and was hospitalized in the Pomona Valley Hospital for six days. Employee #1 was employed by Lilja Corporation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126133289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |