Accident Summary Nr: 201791340 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED BY EXPLOSION OF METAL CASTINGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120257084 | 03/31/1998 | 3365 | 0 | Fenico Precision Castings |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 19, 1998, an occupational accident occurred at Fenico Precision Castings. Two employees sustained serious occupational injuries when an 1800 degree Fahrenheit mold and ingot was placed in a 25-gallon barrel to cool the mold. An explosion occurred shortly after it was placed in the water barrel, spraying hot water, steam and pieces of metal ingot on the two employees. Employee #1 sustained burns on his legs, chest, stomach and genitals requiring nine days hospitalization. Employee #2 received similar burns and also had three toes on his right foot amputated when, as a result of the explosion, the pouring rack collapsed on his right foot. He was hospitalized. The pouring rack was portable and was made of 1.5-inch angle iron base, a steel top, and sand was placed on top of the steel. Three 25-gallon barrels of water were placed on it for cooling the ingots in stages.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120257084 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 120257084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |