Accident Summary Nr: 201791332 - Employee sustained fracture to ankles in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126130830 | 06/01/1998 | 5093 | 0 | United Waste Recycling And Transfer |
Abstract: At about 12:15 p.m. on May 21, 1998, Employee #1 was putting a tarp on the top of a transfer truck. Employee #1 was standing on a 12-in. by 36-in. metal platform, attached to the front side of the trailer, about 12 ft above the ground level. While tarping the truck, Employee #1's glove slipped from the tarp and he fell backward. Employee #1 landed on his feet on the hard floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both of his ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Queen of Valley Hospital for a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126130830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |