Accident Summary Nr: 201791324 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126133826 | 04/06/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Catalina Furniture Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Around 5:15 p.m. on April 3, 1998, Employee #1 was working on an Onsrud Inc. inverted router, U-052, M-305, Model 3025 (Serial Number 30272). He was routing a headboard for a bed. Before he routed the headboard he was trying to adjust the height of the router blade. He was using a piece of wood (2 in. by 3.5 in. by 38 in.) to check the measurements. As he started at the end of piece of wood, the router blade pulled the piece of wood and his left hand hit the blade and resulted amputation of his left middle finger and the removal of the nail on his ring finger. He was hospitalized for about two hours. After investigation, it was found that the employee was trained properly to use the machine. The employee did not use the proper procedure to adjust the height of the router blade and tried a piece of wood instead of using a jig.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126133826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |