Accident Summary Nr: 201791316 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PROCESSOR MACHINE RESTARTED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120254610 | 03/23/1998 | 0259 | 0 | Woodland Farms, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the large tank-like structure of a feather processing machine, which has large paddle blades made of heavy metal that spin and dries feathers extracted from ducks. Employee #1 was inside the feather processor doing his assigned clean-up work. A coworker was attempting to do a minor electrical repair job on the same processor. Unaware that anyone was inside the processor, the coworker started the machine and the heavy paddle blades struck Employee #1 on the head and various other parts of his body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120254610 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |