Accident Summary Nr: 201791290 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126130590 | 04/23/1998 | 2621 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: Around 7:15 p.m. on April 2, 1998, Employee #1 was working on an Autoflyte-36 machine in Department #1. He was trying to feed the tail from the paper break into the machine when his right middle finder got caught in the pinch point of the rope and pulley drive. This resulted in an amputation of his right middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by the paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126130590 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |