Accident Summary Nr: 201791258 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM MANLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120255435 | 01/28/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Comparan Electric |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 24, 1997, Employee #1 of Comparan Electric was seriously injured when he fell off a scissors lift while working on an electrical conduit located under the ceiling of the production room of Owen's Brockway. He fell about 15 feet, landing on the production room floor. He was hospitalized at Whittier Medical Center for about five days and released later to recuperate at home. He was cutting the electrical wires of an electrical conduit, 2 inches in diameter by 10 feet long, and was leaning on the railings of the scissors lift and ceiling conduit at the time the pipe or conduit gave way. The weight of the pipe pulled him down. He fractured his left wrist due to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120255435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |