Accident Summary Nr: 201791225 - EMPLOYEE IS KILLED WHEN SCALDING WATER POURS ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129667 | 04/30/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Dragon Regency Sea Food Restaurant |
Abstract: On April 19, 1998, Employee #1, head chef at a Chinese restaurant, was standing at a cook stove and observed grease dripping from an overhead exhaust vent. Employee #1 attempted to clean the area by using a rag and standing on a pot turned upside down. As Employee #1 was standing on the pot he slipped off the pot causing him to fall to the floor between the cook stove and the food preparation table. Employee #1 attempted to pull himself up by reaching with both hands, his right hand reaching the table and his left hand reaching for the edge of the stove. In the process of reaching for the edge of the stove Employee #1 struck the handle of a wok, which was filled with boiling water. The contents of the wok emptied onto his left side. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns and subsequently died from complications of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126129667 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |