Accident Summary Nr: 201791217 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG CRUSHED BY HAND TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119790319 | 03/16/1998 | 5149 | 0 | Mercado Latino Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 working in a food product distribution warehouse was returning a motorized hand truck; Model HWD25, Serial Number 275-9026, to the storage area with defective brakes. The brakes failed and Employee #1's leg was crushed between the unit and a battery charger. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119790319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |