Accident Summary Nr: 201791209 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS HAND INJURY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119790368 | 04/02/1998 | 5084 | 0 | Dairy Tech Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a pinch rolling machine in a plant that manufactures dairy process equipment. Employee #1 was standing at the in-running roll side of the machine holding and guiding sheet metal into the in-running rollers when his gloved left hand became caught in the rollers, pulling his hand into the un-guarded rotating rollers. Employee #2 was operating the rolls by foot control and heard Employee #1 cry out. Employee #2 reversed the rollers freeing Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his left hand that resulted in the amputation of his middle finger on that hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119790368 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |