Accident Summary Nr: 201791167 - FOOT CAUGHT IN LEVELING DOCK RESULTING IN FRACTURED ANKLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126122407 | 02/13/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 17, 1998, Employee #1 fractured his right ankle when his foot was caught between a dock leveling plate and a trailer bumper. The injury occurred at the loading dock of the Vons Frozen Food warehouse which is located at 12801 Excelsior Street in Sante Fe Springs, California. Employee #1, an operating engineer, had just finished loading machinery and equipment into a trailer. After closing the trailer door, and while standing on the dock leveling plate, he reached over and pushed the button to activate the hydraulic dock leveling plate. The foot of Employee #1 became caught between the dock leveling plate and the trailer bumper, resulting in a fractured right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 48 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126122407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |