Accident Summary Nr: 201791159 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CRUSHED BY POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 201791159 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979028503/04/199836460Gamma Lux Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the Hydra-Power press, Model 75-8, Serial Number 6750778121, and was bending parts pieces in a special die set-up with an unguarded point of operation. As Employee #1 operated the foot switch, he observed that the part had moved from its position and attempted to push the part back into place. His hand was caught between the press and the die. Employee #1 sustained a disfiguring, crushing injury, resulting in fractures to the right middle finger. The employer manufactures hardware for commercial lighting fixtures.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119790285 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers