Accident Summary Nr: 201791142 - Employee injured in fall from hook ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120254032 | 12/03/1997 | 4841 | 0 | Media One |
Abstract: A cable installer was replacing a defective cable television cable. He was working alone. He had placed orange traffic cones in the street. He placed his 8.5-meter-long extension ladder in the street and put the ladder hooks over the main cable. As the employee was working about 6.1 meters above the ground, replacing the defective cable, he felt a jolt and fell to the ground. He sustained a broken left knee and a broken right ankle and was hospitalized for over 24 hours. The employee could not remember if he had tied off to the main cable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120254032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |