Accident Summary Nr: 201791134 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT IN TUBING BENDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120257001 | 11/05/1997 | 3429 | 0 | Z Mfg |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 4, 1997, Employee #1 was injured while operating a Clark J. Lewis, Model CL 300, Serial Number Q-130 Type Draw, Size 200, tubing bender. This tubing bender is used to make custom handlebars for motorcycles. The tubing bender is hydraulic operated. It has front and rear dies, also referred to as clamps. These dies are operated independently. Employee #1 was positioning the tubing for the second part of a compound bend. Employee #1 was using his left hand to position the tubing in the front die. He reached over to a movable control panel to activate the rear clamp, but accidentally activated the front clamp. When the clamp closed, it acted as a pinch point and smashed the first and second fingers of his left hand. The first and second fingers were later amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120257001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Excavating and loading machine operators |