Accident Summary Nr: 201791126 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPLASH

Accident Summary Nr: 201791126 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025444610/30/199728120All Pure Chemical Co.

Abstract: On October 3, 1997, Employee #1 was unloading sodium hydroxide from his tank truck to the loading tank at All Pure Chemical Company. While unloading, an equipment malfunction occurred indicating no movement of product from one tank to the other. As Employee #1 was investigating the plumbing, the material was released and splashed into his eyes causing injury. He was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital and then transferred to another hospital where specialty care was provided. Employee #1 was not wearing safety goggles at the time of the accident.

Keywords: EYE, TANK TRUCK, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PLUMBING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120254446 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy