Accident Summary Nr: 201791126 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPLASH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120254446 | 10/30/1997 | 2812 | 0 | All Pure Chemical Co. |
Abstract: On October 3, 1997, Employee #1 was unloading sodium hydroxide from his tank truck to the loading tank at All Pure Chemical Company. While unloading, an equipment malfunction occurred indicating no movement of product from one tank to the other. As Employee #1 was investigating the plumbing, the material was released and splashed into his eyes causing injury. He was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital and then transferred to another hospital where specialty care was provided. Employee #1 was not wearing safety goggles at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120254446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |