Accident Summary Nr: 201791118 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRINTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256987 | 10/30/1997 | 3083 | 0 | Mc Gill Corporation |
Abstract: On October 29, 1997, Employee #1 of the MC Grill Corporation was working in building number four as a printer helper. He was attempting to clear a material jam between compaction rollers and an automatically controlled shear. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation from the rear of the shear. The shear was accidentally activated and Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of four fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256987 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |