Accident Summary Nr: 201791100 - An employee fell from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256995 | 10/16/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Volt Information Sciences |
Abstract: An employee was installing a telephone at a residence. The employee was ascending a 1.8-meter stepladder to gain access to a telephone protector located 3.4 meters above the ground. As he was about to advance to the second highest rung, the ladder foot slipped, and he fell. He suffered a dislocated left shoulder, a collapsed left lung, and a fractured left heel. He was hospitalized for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256995 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Telephone line installers and repairers |