Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201791092 - Employee Suffers Acid Burns While Mixing Chemical Solution

Accident Summary Nr: 201791092 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612543407/09/199736740Hirel Connectors

Abstract: On June 10, 1997, Employee #1, of Hi Rel Connectors, Claremont, CA, was instructed by his production manager to make a 2:1 mixture of nitric acid and water. He was adding acid to the water when a chemical reaction occurred and the solution erupted. Employee's #1's upper left arm, shoulder, and neck were showered with the acid solution, resulting in second- and third-degree burns. Subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was mixing the acid in a plastic container on the floor, and that he was stooping to the left while adding the acid. He was wearing a face shield, an acid resistant apron, and gloves covering his lower arm; however, his upper arm, shoulder, and neck were not protected. This was the first time that Employee #1 had mixed this kind of acid. A chemical fume hood was available and operational in the room, but it was not used. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 5167(A) and 3203(A)(4), and a general violation of T8CCR 3380(E).

Keywords: protective clothing, shoulder, caustic, work rules, chemical reaction, chemical burn, neck, nitric acid, arm, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126125434 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec