Accident Summary Nr: 201791084 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT TAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126125137 | 04/30/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Pasadena Paving Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on April 25, 1997, Employee #1 was putting hot tar buckets on the company's truck after finishing a job. He was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of hot tar (approximately 160 degrees Fahrenheit) in his right hand from the driveway to the truck. Employee #1 tried to put the bucket of hot tar on the truck over the wood panels. The bucket tipped over and the hot tar spilled on his face and right forearm, and got into both of his eyes. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on his face and forearm. He was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital and was later transported to Sherman Oaks Burn Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126125137 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |