Accident Summary Nr: 201791068 - Employee burned by molten lead or water after hog erupts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126125103 | 04/29/1997 | 3341 | 0 | Quemetco/Rsr |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 19, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing to pull out a S3 lead hog from the south bank mold. The process involved putting a ring at the center of the hog, spray misting the hog with water to cool it off, and then attaching it to the crane's hook so that it could be lifted up from the mold. Employee #1 was spray misting the hog with water for the last time prior to it being raised when the hog erupted. Molten lead splashed onto him, burning his scalp, the back of his right ear, the upper part of his neck, and his left hand. Employee #1 was initially taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital and was then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was treated for second- and third-degree burns. Subsequent investigation determined that at the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing about 1 ft from the S3 mold and was using a water spray hose with a 6 to 12 in. long handle. Coworkers voiced their safety concern to a supervisor that the length of the water spray handle made them to stand too close to the mold. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3303.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126125103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |