Accident Summary Nr: 201791043 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in calender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119766533 | 05/30/1997 | 3069 | 0 | Mitchell Rubber Products Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 1995, Employee #1 was hired by Mitchell Rubber Products as a quality assurance inspector. One day a week he worked as a machine operator on a calender used to process rubber products. On May 27, 1997, Employee #1 was manually stretching a rubber fabric to provide tension and to keep out wrinkles when his fingers became caught in the fabric and his right hand and arm were pulled into the calender. A coworker heard him scream and immediately shut off the machine and released the tension on the rollers so that Employee #1 could free his arm. Employee #1 sustained injuries that resulted in surgical amputation of his right arm above the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119766533 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |