Accident Summary Nr: 201791043 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in calender

Accident Summary Nr: 201791043 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976653305/30/199730690Mitchell Rubber Products Inc.

Abstract: On November 7, 1995, Employee #1 was hired by Mitchell Rubber Products as a quality assurance inspector. One day a week he worked as a machine operator on a calender used to process rubber products. On May 27, 1997, Employee #1 was manually stretching a rubber fabric to provide tension and to keep out wrinkles when his fingers became caught in the fabric and his right hand and arm were pulled into the calender. A coworker heard him scream and immediately shut off the machine and released the tension on the rollers so that Employee #1 could free his arm. Employee #1 sustained injuries that resulted in surgical amputation of his right arm above the elbow.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, CALENDER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119766533 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified