Accident Summary Nr: 201791035 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SKIP LOADER RUNS OVER LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126124791 | 05/14/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Ken Thompson Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on May 12, 1997, Employee #1 was on foot and a coworker was operating a Massey Ferguson 50 Ex Power Shuttle Skip Loader. A section of sewer pipe 18 in. in diameter by 6 ft long was attached to a cable, which was suspended from an eye on the top of the bucket. The pipe was suspended about 7 ft in front of the front wheel of the loader. The bottom of the bucket was about 6 ft above the ground so the operator could see underneath. Employee #1 was located on the right side of the loader about 7 ft in front of the front wheels. Employee #1 was guiding the pipe to keep it from swinging. The loader picked up the pipe from a storage area on Duarte Road just east of Buena Vista Avenue, Duarte, CA and preceded east on Duarte Road. A four-lane road converted to two lanes during this construction. The loader was stopped. The coworker moved the loader forward at a slight angle pinning Employee #1 between the pipe and the front wheel of the loader causing him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 was able to get his right leg out of the way but the loader ran over his left leg fracturing his leg and pelvic area. Employee #1 spent 10 days in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126124791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |