Accident Summary Nr: 201790995 - Employee fractured wrist due to fall from third floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125556464 | 11/19/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Mimco Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were laying 4-ft by 8-ft plywood for decking in the third-floor breezeway of an apartment building under construction. The plywood was being laid over exposed joists. As Employee #1 was moving a plywood panel, he fell over the edge 18 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured wrist and was hospitalized. The employees were not wearing fall protection, nor was any railing installed at open work edges.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125556464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |