Accident Summary Nr: 201790987 - Employee's eye injured by nail head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125581678 | 11/04/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Scudder Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., two employees were removing a roof. Employee #1 was using a spade shovel to bend 0.75-in. nails. One of the nail heads broke off, flew back, and struck Employee #1 in the left eye. Neither employee was wearing eye protection. Employee #1 pulled the nail head from his eye and the other employee took him to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125581678 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |