Accident Summary Nr: 201790946 - Employee falls when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201790946 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12555631611/23/199817210A C & C Painting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned by his foreman to spray paint the exterior of a two-story house. He climbed the metal scaffold cross bracing and when he reached the top rail; the scaffolding became unstable and tipped over. Employee #1 and the scaffolding fell approximately 12 to 15 ft, and he was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125556316 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold