Accident Summary Nr: 201790854 - Thumb and Fingers Amputated - Working With Cables and Ropes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125577403 | 11/19/1998 | 1799 | 0 | B & H Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's fingers and thumb were amputated while overseeing cables being coiled up in a barrel. Employee #1 and two coworkers ran several cables on poles through rollers. The two coworkers walked near the poles and watched the cables being pulled. They communicated with Employee #1, who was at the truck where the winch was, by radio. His coworkers climbed the poles when necessary to change anything that would prevent the cable from being pulled through the rollers smoothly. His coworkers would radio Employee #1 to either start or stop the winch when necessary. Employee #1 was standing on the ground between the winch and the control lever mounted on the truck. His job was to tail the rope that was wrapped on the winch and coil it up in the barrel along the side. He also operated the controls on the truck when instructed to do so. Employee #1 looked up at the last pole and roller where the rope and cable were coming from. The rope had tension on it, and he was looking up at the rope. Employee #1 felt something hit his hand, and he attempted to push it away from his body. The next thing he knew, he heard a snap. When he looked down, his fingers and thumb were amputated. He went to a local hospital for treatments. No witnesses observed the incident, including Employee #1. There was no evidence that the rope had parted and struck Employee #1. His coworkers had to cut the cable to get it out of the street after the incident. It is unclear what caused the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125577403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |