Accident Summary Nr: 201790839 - Employee's fingers amputated by printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684736 | 08/12/1998 | 2759 | 0 | Publishers Press |
Abstract: Two employees were setting up a Solna Web Printing Press-B for a production run. Employee #1 was placing the printing plate on the roller. He attached the plate at one end to the roller and then rotated the roller to attach the other end of the plate. The first attachment dislodged and Employee #1 attempted to reattach the plate to the roller. The machine actuated and the warning alarm designed to warm employees when the machine actuated was not functioning. His fingers were caught between the plate and the roller and his ring and middle fingers were amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684736 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |