Accident Summary Nr: 201790821 - Employee injured when fell from a cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125556431 | 12/03/1998 | 3674 | 0 | Orbit Semiconductor, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching up to read meters while standing on rolling cart with casters. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell with cart to the floor. He fell approximately 2 ft. and sustained multiple fractures. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that he was in a hurry and he used the cart, because it was near by.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125556431 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |