Accident Summary Nr: 201790813 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Meat Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125556217 | 09/18/1998 | 2011 | 0 | Facciola Meat Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a meat cutting saw (band saw) to cut strip loin. As Employee #1 was cutting the meat, a piece of bone caught the teeth of the saw blade. He tried to free the jammed bone from blade by pushing meat through, but his left hand slipped off the meat causing three fingers to contact blade and be cut off. Two of the fingers were reattached at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125556217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |