Accident Summary Nr: 201790805 - Employee Falls Between Floors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125556340 | 09/08/1998 | 1751 | 0 | L J R Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with another employee to replace temporary decking with permanent decking. As Employee #1 stepped onto 4 ft by eight ft plywood panel (lying over joists to retrieved material), the panel gave way causing Employee #1 to fall through the opening to plywood floor. He fell approximately 9 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125556340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |