Accident Summary Nr: 201790763 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEAT EXHAUSTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125573410 | 07/26/1998 | 0761 | 0 | L.C. Packing |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting celery when he was observed making unusual hand movements and speaking incoherently. Coworkers came to the aid of Employee #1 shortly before he passed out. Coworkers attempted to revive Employee #1 by putting water on his face and chest, to no avail. Employee #1 was taken via private vehicle to a local hospital where he died without regaining consciousness. Employee #1 died on July 19, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125573410 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |